New Canaan High School

11 Farm Road

New Canaan, CT 06840

 

  

New Canaan High School Parent Faculty Association

http://nchs-pfa.org

                       

                       

Main Office                               (203) 594-4601 

      Fax                                     (203) 594-4700

 

Attendance                               (203) 594-4672

 

Health Office                            (203) 594-4676 

      Fax                                     (203) 594-4709

 

Athletics                                   (203) 594-4639

 

School Counseling                    (203) 594-4649

      Fax                                     (203) 594-4652

 

Registrar                                   (203) 594-4647

 

Special Education                     (203) 594-4650

 

 

NCHS MISSION STATEMENT

New Canaan High School’s mission is to create the conditions that encourage all of our students to excel. We strive to ensure that students play an active role in their education, are guided by rigorous academic standards, and function within a community that regards students, educators and parents as full participants in the educational process. We therefore dedicate ourselves to the realization of a supportive learning environment that nurtures growth, personal integrity and mutual respect.

 


 

 

NCPS DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION

 

Central Office Main Number                  (203) 594-4000

 

Superintendent of Schools:

      Bryan Luizzi, Ed.D.                                                  594-4018

Assistant Superintendent/Curriculum:

      Jill Correnty, Ed.D.                                                   594-4019

Assistant Superintendent, Pupil & Family Services:

      William Tesbir                                                          594-4020

Director of Finance & Operations:

      Jo-Ann Keating, Ed.D.                                             594-4025

Director of Human Resources:

      Darlene Pianka                                                        594-4022

Budget Director:

     Tracy Haberman                                                       594-4008

Visual and Performing Arts Director:

     Alan Sneath                                                               594-4737         

K-12 World Language/ELL Administrator:                                      

     Lizette D’Amico                                                         594-4559

Director of Digital Learning:                                                               

      Matthew Salvestrini                                                  594-4617

Director of Food Services:

      Michelle Santelli                                                       594-4667         

Technology Services Manager:                                                        

     Ian McHugh                                                               594-4620         

Facilities Manager:

     Dan Clarke                                                                594-4510 

Transportation Services:  

     Roy Walder                                                               594-4039

        

 

 

NCHS ADMINISTRATION

Principal  

     William Egan                                                             594-4686

Assistant Principal - Classes of 2023

     Kristi Carriero                                                            594-4677

Assistant Principal – Class of 2022

     Ari Rothman                                                              594-4677

Assistant Principal - Class of 2024 & 2021

     Lawrence Sullivan                                                    594-4677

Special Education Administrator

    Tammy Hartman, Ph.D.                                             594-4650

 

 

PUPIL PERSONNEL SERVICES

 

Social Worker:

     Eileen Donellan                                                        594-4754

Social Worker:  

     Rachel Hartong                                                         594-4642

School Psychologist:

     Maria Calcagni                                                         594-4654

School Psychologist:

     Sandra Warkentin                                                    594-4656

Kids in Crisis:                                                                                       

     TBD                                                                          594-4645 

School Resource Officer:

     Geoff Lambert, NCPD                                             594-4740

 


NCHS FACULTY & STAFF

(* indicates Department Chair)

Faculty email: firstname.lastname@ncps-k12.org

 


ALTERNATIVE PROGRAM

Andrea MacGilpin, Director                                                      

Colleen Bailey – SPED Teacher

Jessica Krzeminski

 

ART  

Alan Sneath*, Visual & Performing Arts Director

Kimanne Core                       

Jeanne McDonagh                

Jennifer Sinski

 

BUSINESS EDUCATION/STEM

Rachel Martinich                    

Jim Zambarano*

 

ENGLISH

Kristen Brown

Jessica Cullen

Robert Darken

Ellen Fitzpatrick

Aaron Gallo

Pam Genuario

Maggie Hamill

Megan Magilnick

Michael McAteer

Katherine Munson

Matthew Quinn

Evan Remley*

Darcy Smith

Susan Steidl

Laura Struzzi

Arri Weeks                                                                           

                                                                                                         

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES                                  

Cheryl Saba, Aide

Donna Sapienza                    

James Zambarano*                

Kelly Zilly

                                                                                               

LIBRARY MEDIA

Michelle Luhtala*                   

Monica Sheehan                   

 

LAUNCH

Scott Craig

John Mountain                       

Tammy Ruffin                        

Jennifer Weber

 

MATHEMATICS

Anthony Bloss*

Jodie Buccieri

William Doyle

Michelle Genco

Kerry Hamara

Roger Hansell

Sean Killelea

Jennifer Lee                           

Kathryn Marhefki

Rebecca Pavia*                                                                 

Regina Thompson                 

Chris Tournas                                                                    

Shannon Treglio

                                                                                           

MUSIC    

Scott Cranston

Leo Ficks                               

Sarah Gleason                                                                  

Anna Moody

Alan Sneath*, Visual & Performing Arts Director

                                                                                                   

NURSE

Karina Giangos                     

Betsy Imbrogno                     

Janet Reed*

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION/HEALTH   Jay Egan*, Athletic Director

AJ Albano

Dan Melzer                             

Kim Palmer

Priscilla Schulz                      

Chris Silvestri                         

Kristin Woods

                                                                                           

SCHOOL COUNSELING

Maria Calcagni

Eileen Donellan

Rachel Hartong

Lori Keen                                                                           

Cynthia Rivera*                     

Linda McGann                                                                   

Jane Mitchell

Lindsay Reihl

Erica Schaedler

Ann Vernon                           

Sandra Warkentin

Nick Willett

                                                                                            

SCIENCE

Amanda Baghdady  

Paul Barnett

Jeffrey Brentson

Linda Brooks

Laura Cascioli

Reka Cebulski

Jeffrey Hague

Mary Kavanaugh

Donna Kemp

April Kish

Michael LeDuc*

Clare McLellan

Melinda Meyer*

Michael Miceli

Paul Reid

Rebecca Van Tassell

Janel Willmott

Jessica Zych                         

 

SOCIAL STUDIES

Zeeshaan Arastu

Emily Bacon

Jessica Browner

Marianne Cohen

Michael Forcucci

Kristine Goldhawk

Courtney Greco

Michael Joshi

Paul Phillips

Lauren Powers

Amy Rothschild

Lenore Schneider

Jonathan Schwartz

Michael Staffaroni

Robert Stevenson*                

 

SPECIAL EDUCATION  

Tammy Hartman*, Special Education Admin.

Megan Antonacci - PT

Howard Berg

Hope Blair - Speech

Jennifer Bojonell

Amy Bowley - Speech

Joanne Gerardi

Nicole Hammond

Jacqueline Hauge

Suzanne Heckt - OT

Ashley Lewis

Melissa Mahon - Speech

Katelyn Paige

Christopher Parsons

Nikki Pivovar

Caryn Vita

Lisa Voll

 

 

TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION  

Roman Cebulski

Joseph Summa                      

James Zambarano*                                                           

 

WORLD LANGUAGES  

Lizette D’Amico*, K-12 World Lang/ESL Admin.

Jacqueline Aldrich

Lisa Arbues

Veronica Astacio

Xiomara Brea                         

Mary Lou Chillington                                                          

Cristina Corona

Laurine Hoover                                                                  

Stéphanie Kremer

Linda Rosenthal

Bethanie Sawyer

Amanda Surdenik                                                              

Alessandra Zylberkan

                                               

 

ACES

Nancy Stevens

 

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS

Kristina Bell - Athletics                                                       

Sue Jacobsen - Library                             

Susan Kelley - VPA

Tyler Clay - Finance                                                          

Elizabeth Kennelly - Guidance

Mary Cognetta - Principal’s Assistant                                

Barbara Lapolla - Attendance

Elizabeth Gilhuly - Spec. Education                                  

Lynda Pescatello - Reception

Lisa Granite - HS Registrar

Liz Kennelly – 504 Coordinator

Barbara Jean Lapolla – Attendance

Megan Mabee – Library

Lynda Pescatello – Main Office

Maria Poccia – School Counseling

Mary Clare Snediker – Assist. to AP’s

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEMS COORDINATOR

Paul Gallo

 

ATHLETIC TRAINER

Diane Murphy-Kivell

 

AUDIO VISUAL 

Anthony Psenicnik

 

AUDITORIUM THEATER MANAGER

Zach Whitlock

 

CAFETERIA  

Michelle Santelli*, Director

DonnaMarie Centinaro, Cafeteria Manager

Ronald Manente, Financial Coordinator     

 

CAMPUS MONITORS

Hector Garcia                        

Patrick Mainolfi                      

Robert Muller                                                                     

 

CLASS ADVISORS                

Senior:                                  

Veronica Astacio/William Doyle

Junior:                                  

Anthony Bloss/Sean Killelea

Sophomore:

Ellen Fitzpatrick/Rachel Martinich

Freshman:

Jessica Cullen/Nick Willett

 

COLLEGE AND CAREER CENTER COORDINATOR & Y.E.S.

Susan Carroll

 

COMPUTER and TECH SUPPORT

Shane Smith

 

CUSTODIAL STAFF   

David Reyes*, Building Manager

John Colandro

Sam Hernandez

Jose Huari

Mohammed Miah

Jeff Molgano

Jim O’Hara

Juan Ochoa

Ted Phillips

Jose Rosa                                                                             

                                                                                                                                               

DRAMA COORDINATOR

Christopher Myers

 

FITNESS CENTER

Thomas Brown

 

INSTRUCTIONAL AIDES

Ryan Anders

Ron Bacon

Sveinn Bragason

Bill Brown

John Carrozza

Stephanie Clark

Nancy Cottrell

John DeMassa

Terrance Ditimi

Anne Marasciullo

Patricia McDermott

Jason Miska

Angela Owens

Victoria Pugliese

Hank Rowett

Edward Touhey

Leroy Wilson

Pandora Wojick                     

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Regina Thompson

 

NEW CANAAN DOCUMENT CENTER  

Anthony Medaglia

Brian Taliercio

 

PLANETARIUM ADVISOR

Jeffrey Brentson

 

PUBLICATIONS

Courant: 

Roman Cebulski/Michael McAteer                                    

Perannos:                             

Paul Gallo/James Zambarano                                           

Spectator:                             

Maggie Hamill

 

SCIENCE LAB AIDES

John McDonough                  

Alison Minor                                                                      

Maria Poccia - Guidance

 

SENIOR INTERNSHIP COORDINATOR

Heather Bianco

 

STUDENT COALITION ADVISOR

Priscilla Schulz

 

SUPERVISORY AIDES          

Helen Casinelli

Joel Geriak                            

Stan Sarafin

 

TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION

Emily Hernberg                         

 

THEATER DIRECTOR

Christopher Myers